4th of July Commission

2019 Beecher 4th of July Festival

Thanks to everyone who volunteered at our fest and to all of you who attended! We appreciate every one of you!

 



PARADE WINNERS

FLOATS

1st Place: Prairie 4-H

2nd Place: First Community Bank and Trust
2nd Place: Women’s Club of Beecher

3rd Place: ABL Landscaping
3rd Place: Faith Church – Beecher

Honorable Mention:  Hack Funeral Home
Honorable Mention:  Beecher High School Softball

————-

HORSES

1st Place: Rancho El Consuelo
2nd Place: Laurel Fiorenzo
3rd Place: Rancho Alegre
4th Place: Carriage & Sleigh Assoc. of NW Indiana

 


 

RAFFLES

2019 Chevy Camaro – Patty and Mike Polzin, Beecher

July 3rd – Car Raffle Early Bird $250 Winner – Sharon Doyle, Crete
July 4th – Car Raffle Early Bird $250 Winner – Allen Palcek, Chicago Heights
July 5th  – Car Raffle Early Bird $250 Winner – Jim Hanus, Steger
_______

Beecher Women’s Club Quilt  – Ed Krupa
______

Zion Lutheran Church (Sollitt) 50/50 Raffle – Bethany Lohmann ($400+)
_______

Beecher Part-Time Players 50/50 Raffle ($764) – Gay Gorniak
_______ 

Beecher Sportsman’s Club Early Bird Drawing ($100) – Julie Fisher Barton
________

Fight Club Survivor:

July 3rd –  gift basket – John Cyrkiel, Beecher
July 4th – yard ornament – Kim Albers, Grant Park
July 5th – gift basket – Marge Kregel, Beecher
July 6th –  50/50 Raffle ($632) – Jean Ratliff

 _________

Beecher High School Athletic Hall of Fame:

1st prize – ($1,000) – Janett Conner, Beecher
2nd prize – ($500) – Gregg DuBois, Beecher
3rd prize – ($250) – Kara Kallio, Orland Hills



BEECHER LIONS CLUB FREEDOM 5K OVERALL RESULTS

 



Like us on Facebook! 

The Beecher 4th of July Commission’s mission is to provide a family-oriented celebration for the Beecher community which also allows for a source of income for the maintenance and improvement of Firemen’s Park and to provide a vehicle for other organizations to raise funds.

4th of July Commission Officers and Members

Chuck Hoehn
Jerry Meyer
Nelson Collins
Marcy Meyer
Barb Hodgett
Mary Lou Cooper
Greg Szymanski
Robert Barber
Patty Meyer
Ron Kuhlman
Bill Voss
Bruce Becker
Ken Bobowski
Kevin Bouchard
Cameron Ohlendorf
Nicholas Hoehn
Marge Cook
Mike Lau
Kim Coleman
Bridget Goedke
Phil Salmen